Seiten

Thursday, February 9, 2012

Ralph and Art 5

Ralph is seriously the best cat ever....and that is coming from a dog person! He meows outside our bedroom occasionally at 5 a.m. and we just put a pillow over our heads:) Lately he has decided his throne is Goldbug's kennel. It is so funny...he.will.not.get.out.....I have to grab him out when I have to put Goldbug in when leaving home!

You're gonna have to make me! haha

As far as our ever growing adoption wait we have been at a standstill....ugggggggggg! Our Article 5 (adoption lingo) will be ready to be picked up tomorrow...FINALLY!  The average time is 20 days and ours has taken 35...sigh....deep sigh! For some reason our agency was not able to get it to the consulate in Guangzhou for 10 days....hmmmm. So that and Chinese New Year set us back.  Tired of trying to figure it out so I have moved on. 

All that to say we will be officially waiting for our TA ( travel approval) as of Monday. IF we are to receive it in the average time, we should receive it by March 8th.  Then depending on when we are able to get our consulate appointment scheduled we can FINALLY MAKE TRAVEL PLANS! We are hoping to leave the 3rd week of March but the 4th is more likely, putting us in China the first 2 weeks of April. I'm good with that since I know God is in control, wished for sooner but He knows better than I do what is best. I take comfort in that and that alone!

4 comments:

  1. YAY YAY YAY!!! God is so good!!! Blessings and love! Great answer to prayer! XO

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hi! Just saw your comment on another blog about Art5 pick-up...ours was picked up today, too! Yay for being on the final leg...we can do it!! :o)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Love it and I am a dog person too! We now have 2 rescued cats and they really do rule the roost! LOL! Third week of March will be her before you know it. It is funny how the end wait is sometimes so much harder!!! You are right though, the Lord's timing is perfect!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Oh, so close! Can't wait to follow along on your journey! Are your bags packed?!

    ReplyDelete