Seiten

Tuesday, July 29, 2014

Just a Normal Evening By The Pool!

I asked Hank what kind of gun that is....along with his laptop and reading glasses....his response???

"A triple barrel laser guided double scope heat seeking shotgun"

I don't think so....

Wednesday, July 23, 2014

So Behind I Can't Catch Up!!

With this blog that is!! I cannot seem to find the time or desire to keep updating, this must be a blog slump I'm in.....but then I think of all the blog books my kids love to look through so I will try to catch up with an obnoxious amount of iphone pics:)


Janie loves swim team!

Madeline "braided" her hair on her own like Elsa
that hair of hers looks gorgeous any way she wears it!!

John David is "coaching" Janie before her race!

she is a girl on a mission when she swims

just chillin before her next race
love those crossed legs

a sweet moment caught between sisters
Madeline is reading The Wizard of Oz to Janie because she found my Dorothy dress
don't ask why I own a Dorothy dress....I just do


gymnastics camp
I could not get a pic of Janie that was not a total blur
girlfriend can move!

a not so typical night out with my big kids
as soon as they got in the car they starting whining and telling on each other like the littles
we laughed and laughed


our night out was to see Toad the Wet Sproket

and Counting Crows
whoo hooo
they did not disappoint
such a fun fun night!


next up was taking John David to camp
for 2 weeks
geez I missed him!

goof ball

the crew

their cabin
I just realized I loaded the goofy pic...
the counselor on the left....lol
his mother would be so proud!

the girls ready for vbs

crazy hair day
I love Janie's arm around Madeline


on to the 4th of July
I picked the dogs up from the groomer and laughed...
I think Goldbug was embarrassed 

Odie does not care as long is there is food or paper around
yes, he eats paper any chance he gets


we picked up John David on the 4th....
the girls ran to hug John Parker before John David...
in their defense they had not seen John Parker for a year:)

receiving his award 
for the life of me I cannot remember what it was
I know great mom!!
It was something about being disciplined and a rule follower
all true!





John David showed us around


back at home and ready to celebrate the 4th


gotta have a clown cone before the fireworks


more of the crew
Madeline was with us, just did not want to take part in any pics!

ok now this was fun
while waiting on dinner on our way to Nashville
every time I looked at Hank this is what I saw

he is looking at his phone in his lap


and again

and again
we are working on this....
that is me keeping a log of top of the head pics....
later he took a pic of me reading in the car
not a good comparison just sayin
lol

crazy girl on our way to Nashville for my nieces wedding

wedding selfie
Kendyl!!!!! LOL

Janie had to have one next
those peeps on the row behind us are a little obnoxious haha

we had such a great time being with all the kids
even if their eyes glow and Gardner is giving a fake mad look!

Janie just being Janie at a wedding!

I think that about caught me up with a snippet of our summer...
right after the wedding we headed to Pensacola for a few days
and then John David and I went to Knoxville for his meet
gotta download those pics next:)

John David and Janie have the city meet this weekend 
then we have 2 weeks of downtime before school starts!



Saturday, July 19, 2014

Southeastern Championship

John David is having a great meet so far. He swam 2 events yesterday and 3 this morning. His best so far has been the 100 fly, he shaved almost 4 seconds off his time. He was not happy with his 50 free, added less than a second. It is so crazy how much time a second is in swimming!!

Just a few iphone pics so far......

John David got to swim in the new pool last night for the relay
it sure was not this nice when I came to school here!

getting ready to swim 100 fly

11-12 year old SE "manly" pic

Coach Rick talking him through his upcoming 200 IM


Since it is rainy and chilly right now I thought some beach pics would help...


Janie looks like a shark:)



I can't believe this is an iphone pic!

boys have a hard time growing up:)
I looked out the window and he is playing with 5 year old Cannon's transformers!!
He messed with them for an hour.....
I wish I was a boy lol!!!

Thursday, July 17, 2014

So.........It's Been A While!

The summer is almost over and this is the first time I've posted since Julianne's wedding!!! Geez....not due to anything other than it is summer and busy and lazy all at the same time. The kids go back to school in 3 weeks, this summer has flown by.......swim team almost done and camps completed!

 Right now John David and I are in Knoxville for his Southeastern swim competition......all by ourselves..........:). He swims Friday through Sunday and we will head home. 

In the meantime I will finally catch up a little backwards.....I'll start with the beach. We returned yesterday after spending just a few days there, not enough time for sure. I have to admit I have been in a huge photo slump! I took my camera out to the beach on Tuesday and realized I have not used it since Julianne's wedding, just grabbing my phone instead. I'm a little rusty to say the least!! Oh and I have one little girl who does not like her pictures taken at the moment....Madeline. I may have to pay her!

these 2 were fish!!!

hmmm.....

oh yeah he is not that into having his picture taken either!



Eric the mermaid

artist at work

Allie and Eric were the lone big kids with us
Gardner and Kendyl are moving into their first house this weekend:)
and Julianne and Chris took all their time off for their honeymoon
we sure missed them!!

Cannon was putting on the finishing touches:)


now it is his turn

I can't remember what she was mad about?????
but she is still cute....
I totally faked like I was taking pictures behind her:)



Eric let Janie fly his kite....
she later "lost" it
said the wind took it away from her:)

oh how I love those cute little legs!

she can go from this.....

to this.....
in mere seconds
lol