Seiten

Sunday, August 24, 2014

Best Adoption Post.....

This is the best adoption post I've ever read and have to share!

Fault Lines

click on to read:)

Thursday, August 21, 2014

See-Saw

I read She Reads Truth daily...
this one hit home today
don't we see-saw from loving to loathing ourselves daily???
thankfully Jesus carries us!

Tuesday, August 19, 2014

More New Family Members!!!

Made you nervous for just a minute didn't I????

 No more children or marriages....more chickens!!

 Sadly Blackie, Madeline's favorite chicken was killed by a hawk. I know in the middle of Germantown, dumb hawk doesn't he know he can't carry a chicken off??? It took us days to tell Madeline about it....she was upset and then got it quickly, out of our control...the whole circle of life thingy...plus Daddy told her he would get her more chickens....

introducing Oreo and Sunnyshine
Janie named Sunnyshine
Daddy asked her
"don't you want to call her Sunshine instead of Sunnyshine?"
She just looked at him like he has no understanding of naming a pet
simply said "No Sunnyshine"

get ready way tooooooo many pics but I could not choose!
I caught Madeline in the mood to please her Mom:)



oh my goodness I love this picture so much!!





we are keeping the young chickens in this cage until they are big enough to be with the big chickens....
the girls hold them every day to get them accustomed to being handled


I'm not gonna lie
she takes my breath away


haha



she looks so grown up in the last 3 pics!

if you are wondering why there are not many pics of  JanieJane????
she was way too busy helping Daddy set mole traps.....


chasing the big chickens.......

and chasing the big chickens...
haha
poor Buffy
oh!! no animals were harmed during the filming:)
look at that chicken run!!!! lol


Sunday, August 17, 2014

Happy Birthday Julianne aka Juju

Happy birthday to my original baby! I cannot believe she turned 23 on the 15th.....the years just fly by don't they?? I have to say I am a total spoiled brat to have all my big kids in town. I so appreciate this....as it was always a dream of mine to have them all here. I know it may not last forever but I will enjoy it while it lasts! We all went to eat today celebrate her birthday.

I am so thankful for all these kiddos!!

Before school started I promised Madeline that we would go to the Children's Museum...well life did not work out that way so we went on Saturday and took Carson along with us.

Madeline looks so happy here!

disco yeah

girlfriend is going to be scary when she starts driving

then we went to Gardner and Kendyl's house to meet Astro!!!
we checked out Gardner and Kendyl's music room...
the kids "played"



fun times:)



now on to first day of school.....
actually it was the second day of school but it still counts doesn't it???




haha keepin it real!!
always a little drama with the drama queen!!!
John David 7th eeek!
Madeline 2nd
Janie JK....
again and it is oh so good, she is so very happy!!!

I'll leave you with this since I need  want to go back!



and then there's this lol

ok in his defense this did not happen at lunch today!:)


Friday, August 1, 2014

Just Cause,,,,

Gardner and Kendyl came over to take a few pics of the girls for Hank's clinic website.... Too cute!!!



I know you will find it hard to believe that "I'm itchy", "ewww Goldbug", "I don't wanna do dis", "when are we done?", "I don't want to stand" ect was going on in between those precious smiles!!! haha