Seiten

Saturday, February 27, 2016

John David's Southeastern Championships.....

Finally
a week later I'm posting
JD and I had a great weekend together
the only bummer being I forgot my camera
seriously who does that for the biggest meet of the short course season???
the answer is ME....ugh


anyway, he had such a great meet despite the lack of pictures:(

for those that don't "know" swimming...
he spends a lot of time in the pool working hard before the end of the season
going to many meets to make his times to qualify for the big ole Southeastern meet.
He made all his cuts but one so he was happy:)

In each of his races he dropped his times even more
which shows how hard these kids work
goodness as I swimmer myself I cannot even imagine how they do it

all the kids had such a great meet!

my view for the weekend

THE only pic I got of JD swimming..
he is not a fan of the pic since I took it before his arms are straight over his head
swimmers and their constant awareness of technique haha
funny thing is...I knew it would bug him but it was the only one that turned out
lesson learned...DON'T forget your camera!

cheering his teammate Daniel on:)




Hank and Carly were holding the fort down at home...
a trip to Bass Pro or "Baskin Pro" as Janie calls it haha
you know mom is out of town when Janie sports lopsided dog ears...
hey at least he tried!


Wednesday, February 10, 2016

~Pets and Swimming~

Well
not necessarily together
none of our pets swim
but one of our children does
all.the.time
every.single.day
 but Sunday

John David has had many many swim meets over the past few months
between club swim and school swim
he has been working hard
last weekend was his last chance to get times for Southeastern
he made all his times but 2
but the 2 he did not qualify for he was close enough to get bonus cuts
(I know too much swim lingo)
he totally rocked (my kids are rolling their eyes...think I am so lame using the word rocked)
the 500 free...taking his best time of 5:24 to 5:10
yeah he rocked it:)

Anyway.....
he has his final short course meet next weekend
and
I CANNOT WAIT
haha
I love getting time by myself with him
 the swim meet is secondary
(Hank and Carly are holding the home fort down)
honestly I wish I had a weekend with each of my kiddos by themselves!!

Pets???
I have started mourning losing my Odie
He is in heart failure
but you would never know it except for his cough
every single time he coughs I get sad

Janie put her dress on him


I was cleaning a cabinet out this week and found this pic of Odie as a puppy with 3 year old John David....Oh my heart!!! Are they not so so cute??? We lost both of our dogs while I was pregnant with John David and did not get another one until Odie.....3 whole years without a dog!
I can't even imagine going a week now:)
but then again I have 7 children now so what is one more dog?????
I have said for years that Odie is the sweetest most annoying dog ever haha
he will eat anything that is not moving and then some
I can tell he does not feel himself since he is not constantly looking for something to eat
I'm relieved and sad all at the same time....
while I won't miss his scavengering (I know...not a word but that is Odie)
I sure will miss his sweet eyes and demeanor
I hope he defies the odds and lives for another year or so!!
Anyone close to me knows that I am always looking for the funny in a situation
Odie's funny????
when he coughs sometimes, it makes him poot, which scares him
 he runs off like some one is after him
hahaha

Then there are the other 2 crazies

Ralph was hiding from Goldbug
but...
he kept swishing his tail

every time Goldbug would walk away Ralph would peek around the curtains:)
~friends~